Hamiltonstovare Dogs for Adoption in Los Angeles, CA

Your guide to finding and caring for a Hamiltonstovare in LA

Adopting a Hamiltonstovare in LA means looking a little wider than the usual shelter row. This rare Swedish scent hound seldom turns up in listings, so hound mixes and similar breeds may be what you find. LA Animal Services runs six city shelters, and independent rescues across the area can help you watch for a match. Check the listings below often.

5101 dogs similar to Hamiltonstovare available in Los Angeles and nationwide

Say hello to your Hamiltonstovare

Hamiltonstovares and Similar Breeds Available for Adoption Near Los Angeles

About the Hamiltonstovare breed

The Hamiltonstovare is a medium-sized Swedish scent hound created by Count Adolf Hamilton, founder of the Swedish Kennel Club, and first shown in 1886. It was developed to trail hare and fox on its own, giving tongue so hunters could follow. Its tricolor coat, a black mantle with tan and white markings, lies close to the body and is easy to maintain.

Many are friendly and even-tempered, but the nose leads, so they need daily exercise, patient training and secure fencing. In LA, that means planning outings around heat and choosing safe places to stretch out. The breed is uncommon outside Scandinavia, so a hound with similar traits may be the closer match for many adopters.

Weight
50–60 lbs
Height
19–24 in
Lifespan
10–13 yrs
Temperament
Friendly, Energetic, Independent
Group
Hound
Shedding
Moderate

Owning a Hamiltonstovare in Los Angeles

Having a Hamiltonstovare in LA

In LA, a Hamiltonstovare's stamina and nose matter more than its size or easy coat. Plan for daily outings, secure spaces and heat-aware timing. Breed tendencies are only a guide, and each dog's personality and needs can differ.

Temperament

Hamiltonstovares are often friendly and even-tempered, and many enjoy company at home and with other dogs. They can also be stubborn and easily distracted by smells, which matters on busy LA sidewalks. Keep training short and rewarding, and introduce small pets carefully, since chasing instincts can show up. Each dog is different.

Exercise Needs

Plan on substantial daily exercise: long walks, jogging once mature, or hiking on a long line. In LA, schedule it for early morning or evening, and keep the dog leashed outside designated off-leash areas, as the city requires. Scent games at home help tire the mind, and recall needs lifelong practice.

Health Considerations

The breed is generally sturdy, though limited data exist outside Scandinavia. Hip dysplasia occurs, so keep the dog lean and active, and check drop ears regularly for infection. In LA, ask a veterinarian about flea, tick and heartworm prevention, and have the vet review any records that come with the dog.

Living Space

A house with a secure yard suits most Hamiltonstovares, but an adult with long daily outings can manage in an LA apartment or condo. A bored or lonely hound may bay, which neighbors in close quarters will notice. The short coat means the dog belongs indoors with the family, especially on hot days.

What it costs to own a Hamiltonstovare in Los Angeles

ExpenseTypical costPer year
Food$35 to $70 per month$420 to $840
Pet insurance$45 to $85 per month$540 to $1,020
Routine vet care$225 to $450 per year$225 to $450
Other*$440 to $1,190 per year$440 to $1,190
Estimated yearly total (after year one)$1,625 to $3,500

Other costs are estimates and vary with size, age and health.

* The $20 LA dog license for an altered dog, flea, tick and heartworm prevention, a dental cleaning allowance, toys and bedding, and occasional brushing and baths.

Adopt a Hamiltonstovare in Los Angeles.

Now that you know more, let’s find you a new best friend. These rescues and shelters below have dogs available in and near Los Angeles.

Rescues and Shelters in or near Los Angeles

LA has six city shelters and many independent rescues, so check often and widen your search for a hound. Here are the rescues & shelters in the LA area with dogs available for adoption, worth asking whether a Hamiltonstovare is coming in.

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. Los Angeles has no breed-specific rules for owning a dog, and California law limits breed-based regulation. You will need to license the dog once it is over 4 months, keep it spayed or neutered unless exempt, and stay within the three-dog household limit. Dogs adopted from LA Animal Services come microchipped and already spayed or neutered.

Yes, if it is an adult that gets long daily outings and mental work. The bigger hurdle is usually the lease, since landlords can set breed or size limits, so confirm a 50-to-60-pound dog is allowed before applying. From April 1, 2027, landlords must provide a written pet policy with applications. Condo owners can keep at least one pet.

Yes, with planning. A medium hound with a short coat usually copes with LA summers, especially near the coast, where days above 90 degrees are rare. The San Fernando Valley is far hotter, so there, exercise only at dawn or dusk and keep the dog in air conditioning by day. Heavy panting, staggering or a deep red tongue signals heat stress.

For off-leash time, try an official dog park such as Eagle Rock, Westwood or Veterans' Barrington. Dogs must be over 4 months, vaccinated, licensed and spayed or neutered, so bring tags. For hiking, Griffith Park's trails require a leash at all times, which suits a scent hound. Check posted hours and the heat before you go.

Probably not. Metro allows animals only in a secure carrier unless the dog is an ADA service animal, and it states no size limit. A 50-to-60-pound Hamiltonstovare won't fit in a carrier, so plan on car trips and confirm any rideshare driver agrees to a dog. Check current rules with Metro before traveling.

Only to patios, and only if the restaurant chooses to allow dogs. California rules bar pet dogs from indoor dining rooms, though service animals are allowed. Patio dogs must be leashed or in a carrier, stay off seats, and enter through a separate outdoor entrance. Call ahead, and bring a mat, since a hound's nose will find dropped food.

Very little. The close-lying double coat needs weekly brushing, a bit more during heavier shedding, and a bath only when dirty. In LA's heat, never shave it, since the coat protects against sunburn and overheating. Check and clean drop ears and trim nails. Grooming sits within the $440 to $1,190 yearly Other costs, mostly occasional baths.

It can be for an active household. LA's mild weather allows year-round outings, and many Hamiltonstovares are friendly with people and other dogs. The trade-offs are a strong nose, a need for secure spaces and careful heat management. If you work long hours or can't offer daily exercise, a calmer dog may be a better match.

Yes, Hamiltonstovares shed, though their short, close-lying coat makes care easy. Expect a moderate amount of hair year-round, with heavier shedding when the coat changes with the seasons. A weekly once-over with a rubber curry brush or hound glove removes most loose hair. They are not hypoallergenic, so people with dog allergies should spend time with one before adopting.

Expect roughly $1,625 to $3,500 per year for a Hamiltonstovare in LA, covering food, insurance, routine vet care and other costs. Food runs $35 to $70 a month and insurance $45 to $85. Routine vet care is $225 to $450 a year, and other costs run $440 to $1,190. Emergencies and illness are extra.