Sheepadoodle Dogs for Adoption in Los Angeles, CA

Your guide to finding and caring for a Sheepadoodle in LA

A Sheepadoodle can do well in LA if the daily routine includes real exercise and regular grooming. The fluffy coat looks great on a Silver Lake sidewalk or a Griffith Park trail, but it needs brushing several times a week and a groomer visit every six to eight weeks. It's also hard on a dog in the Valley's summer heat. Sheepadoodles tend to be happiest when someone's home for much of the day.

11 Sheepadoodles available in Los Angeles and nationwide

Adopt a Sheepadoodle today

While we don't have enough dogs near Los Angeles, keep in mind that many rescues may offer transport.

Sheepadoodles Available for Adoption Near Los Angeles

About the Sheepadoodle breed

The Sheepadoodle is a cross between an Old English Sheepdog and a Poodle, usually a Standard, though smaller versions use a Miniature Poodle. It isn't a recognized breed, so size, coat and looks vary a lot, even among littermates. Most weigh somewhere between 25 and 85 pounds, and many wear the black-and-white coat the cross is known for.

Many are playful, affectionate and quick to learn, with a goofy streak from the sheepdog side. Some also inherit a herding urge or a stubborn streak. The wavy or curly coat often sheds little but mats quickly, so brushing and regular grooming matter, especially for a dog that spends time on dusty city sidewalks and trails.

Weight
25–85 lbs
Height
15–24 in
Lifespan
12–15 yrs
Temperament
Playful, Affectionate, Intelligent
Shedding
Low to Moderate

Owning a Sheepadoodle in Los Angeles

Having a Sheepadoodle in LA

Sheepadoodles combine a shaggy herding dog and a clever Poodle, so size, energy and coat care differ from dog to dog. In LA, the everyday questions are heat, grooming and whether your home has room for a large, active dog.

Temperament

Many Sheepadoodles are sociable, cheerful and affectionate, which helps on busy LA sidewalks and around neighbors. Some show a herding urge, nudging at running kids, and young dogs can be boisterous and mouthy. Many dislike long stretches alone. Temperament varies with ancestry and upbringing, so a dog's listing history says more than the breed label.

Exercise Needs

Standard-size Sheepadoodles generally need a good amount of daily exercise, such as long walks, fetch and active play, while smaller ones need somewhat less. In LA, plan walks for early morning or evening, and use an off-leash dog park for running. Puzzle toys and training sessions help tire out a clever mind.

Health Considerations

Sheepadoodles can inherit hip and elbow dysplasia, eye disease, hypothyroidism, Addison's disease and, in deep-chested dogs, bloat. Some carry the MDR1 drug sensitivity, so ask your vet about testing. Floppy, hairy ears trap moisture and dust, so check them weekly. Look at the dog's listing for any known health history.

Living Space

Smaller Sheepadoodles fit LA apartments and condos fine, while a standard-size dog needs more room and is happier with a yard or a daily trip to a park. All of them prefer living indoors with their people, ideally somewhere cool when summer arrives.

What it costs to own a Sheepadoodle in Los Angeles

ExpenseTypical costPer year
Adoption fee$600, one time$600 in year one
Food$55 to $110 per month$660 to $1,320
Pet insurance$65 to $130 per month$780 to $1,560
Routine vet care$250 to $500 per year$250 to $500
Other*$940 to $2,390 per year$940 to $2,390
Estimated yearly total (after year one)$2,630 to $5,770
First-year total (with adoption fee)$3,230 to $6,370

Adoption fee is the fee on Sheepadoodle listings in Los Angeles on GetBuddy today. Other costs are estimates and vary with size, age and health.

* The $20 Los Angeles dog license for a spayed or neutered dog, flea, tick and heartworm prevention, a dental cleaning allowance, toys and bedding, and professional grooming every six to eight weeks.

Adopt a Sheepadoodle in Los Angeles.

Now that you know more, let’s find you a new best friend. These rescues and shelters below currently have Sheepadoodles available.

Rescues in Los Angeles with Sheepadoodles Available

LA has a large animal rescue community, with city shelters and independent groups all working to place dogs in homes. Here are the rescues & shelters in the LA area where you can find Sheepadoodles and other dogs available for adoption.

Frequently Asked Questions

Only in a secure carrier, which rules out most Sheepadoodles. Metro allows pets on trains and buses if they're enclosed in a carrier made for that purpose, while service animals are exempt. Metro doesn't state a size limit, but a standard-size Sheepadoodle won't fit one. Handlers must keep control of the animal and clean up any waste.

Yes, with precautions. Citywide summer highs average about 85°F, but the San Fernando Valley runs far hotter, so a Valley home needs reliable air conditioning. Walk at dawn or after sunset, avoid hot pavement, provide plenty of water, and skip shaving the coat. Coastal neighborhoods stay noticeably cooler and are easier on a furry dog.

Silverlake Dog Park, Westwood Dog Park and Sepulveda Basin Off-Leash Dog Park are good off-leash options among the city's 13 official dog parks. Griffith Park has miles of trails, but dogs must stay leashed except at its dog park. Runyon Canyon allows off-leash dogs in designated areas only and posts a heat advisory, so carry water.

Yes. Los Angeles has no breed-specific rules for owning a dog, and California law limits breed-specific local rules to spay/neuter and breeding programs. A Sheepadoodle, which isn't a recognized breed anyway, follows the same rules as any dog: a license after four months, spay/neuter, a leash off your property and a limit of three dogs per household.

Yes, if the dog is a manageable size and gets daily exercise. Mini and moyen Sheepadoodles fit LA apartments more easily, while a standard-size dog takes up real room. The bigger hurdle is often the lease, so get the pet policy in writing before applying. Since Sheepadoodles can bark, teach quiet manners early for the neighbors' sake.

Often, yes, for active people who are home a fair amount. LA's mild weather allows outings most days, and the city's dog parks and trails give a Sheepadoodle room to play. The trade-offs are summer heat, constant grooming and long days alone, which many Sheepadoodles dislike. If your schedule can't cover those, a smaller dog may suit better.

Only to a patio, and only if the restaurant chooses to allow dogs. California law bars pet dogs from indoor dining rooms, except service animals. Outdoor areas need a separate entrance so your Sheepadoodle doesn't walk through the restaurant, and the dog must stay leashed and off chairs. Dog food and water must be served in single-use disposable containers.

Plan on brushing several times a week and a professional groom every six to eight weeks, since the wavy or curly coat mats easily. In LA's warm climate, keep the coat trimmed but never shaved to the skin, because fur protects against sunburn. Grooming fits within the $940 to $2,390 yearly Other costs, which also cover prevention and dental care.

We have 1 rescue with Sheepadoodles available: 4 Paws Kiddo Rescue. You can see every rescue with Sheepadoodles available in the list above these questions, or scroll to the top to see the Sheepadoodles near Los Angeles.

Expect roughly $2,600 to $5,800 a year for a Sheepadoodle in LA, depending on size. Food runs $55 to $110 a month and insurance $65 to $130 a month. Routine vet care is $250 to $500 a year, and other costs such as grooming, prevention and dental care add $940 to $2,390. Emergencies and boarding are extra.

Find Sheepadoodles in Nearby Cities

Expand your search to find Sheepadoodles available for adoption near Los Angeles.