Finnish Spitz Dogs for Adoption in Parkersburg, WV

Your guide to finding and caring for a Finnish Spitz in Parkersburg

A Finnish Spitz can do well in Parkersburg if you're ready for a dog that talks. The breed barks by design, and sound carries on a walk through Julia-Ann Square or Quincy Hill, so early training matters. A medium-sized, golden-red Finnish Spitz wants a long walk every day, then a spot indoors with the family. The thick double coat copes easily with cold Ohio Valley mornings, which many of these dogs seem to love.

651 dogs similar to Finnish Spitz available in Parkersburg and nationwide

Meet your next Finnish Spitz

While we don't have enough dogs near Parkersburg, keep in mind that many rescues may offer transport.

Finnish Spitzs and Similar Breeds Available for Adoption Near Parkersburg

About the Finnish Spitz breed

The Finnish Spitz is Finland's national dog, bred as a bark pointer that tracks grouse and capercaillie, then stands beneath the tree and barks to hold the bird's attention until the hunter arrives. The breed nearly vanished in the late 1800s before enthusiasts in Finland revived it. Its fox-like face, pricked ears, plumed tail and golden-red double coat make it easy to spot.

Many are lively, friendly and good with children they know, though independent enough to treat commands as suggestions. In Parkersburg, that voice matters most in shared buildings and on quiet blocks, so patient training pays off. The dense undercoat sheds heavily in spring and fall, and strong prey drive means birds and small pets need care. Dogs vary, so each Finnish Spitz's own personality counts for more than the breed description.

Weight
16–33 lbs
Height
15–20 in
Lifespan
12–15 yrs
Temperament
Lively, Vocal, Friendly, Independent
Group
Non-Sporting
Shedding
Moderate to High

Owning a Finnish Spitz in Parkersburg

Having a Finnish Spitz in Parkersburg

A Finnish Spitz is a bright, independent dog whose voice is its main tool. In Parkersburg, barking, training style, daily exercise, seasonal shedding and prey drive shape life most, and the cards below take each in turn.

Temperament

Finnish Spitz are usually cheerful, alert and affectionate with their families, and often gentle with children they know. They can be reserved with strangers and quick to bark at passersby. Independent thinkers, they respond best to patient, reward-based training. Temperament varies from dog to dog, and some don't get along with dogs of the same sex.

Exercise Needs

Plan on a long walk or active play every day, plus mental work like scent games or trick training. City Park and the riverfront at Point Park make handy walking routes in Parkersburg. Prey drive means recall can fail around squirrels and birds, so keep a leash on and use a secure fence for any off-leash play.

Health Considerations

Epilepsy is a recognized concern in the breed, more often in males, and hip dysplasia, elbow dysplasia and kneecap dislocation also occur. Keep the dog lean, learn what a seizure looks like, and talk with a veterinarian promptly about any episode. West Virginia law requires rabies vaccination for dogs by six months of age.

Living Space

A Finnish Spitz can live in a house or an apartment, but barking is the main challenge in shared buildings, so training and management matter. A securely fenced yard is a plus without replacing walks. These dogs do best living indoors with their families, and seasonal shedding leaves drifts of soft undercoat to vacuum.

What it costs to own a Finnish Spitz in Parkersburg

ExpenseTypical costPer year
Food$35 to $70 per month$420 to $840
Pet insurance$45 to $85 per month$540 to $1,020
Routine vet care$225 to $450 per year$225 to $450
Other*$528 to $1,353 per year$528 to $1,353
Estimated yearly total (after year one)$1,713 to $3,663

Other costs are estimates and vary with size, age and health.

* The $3 Wood County dog tag, flea, tick and heartworm prevention, a dental cleaning allowance, toys and bedding, and brushing and baths for heavy seasonal shedding.

Adopt a Finnish Spitz in Parkersburg.

Now that you know more, let’s find you a new best friend. These rescues and shelters below currently have Finnish Spitzs available.

Rescues in Parkersburg with Finnish Spitzs Available

Parkersburg's shelter community serves all of Wood County, and the groups below list dogs for adoption. Here are the rescues & shelters in the Parkersburg area where you can find Finnish Spitzs and other dogs available for adoption.

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes, you can own a Finnish Spitz in Parkersburg. No city breed ban was found, and a dog is judged by its behavior under state vicious-dog law. You'll need a $3 Wood County dog tag once the dog is six months old, a rabies vaccination, and a plan to pick up waste on public ground.

A Finnish Spitz fits Parkersburg if you can give daily walks, early training and patience with a talkative dog. Cool-season weather suits the thick coat, and parks like City Park offer room to roam. It's a harder match for someone away all day or sharing thin walls, since barking is part of the breed.

Finnish Spitz can manage a Parkersburg summer with care, but heat is harder on them than cold. The thick double coat copes well with about 105 freezing nights a year, yet some years bring close to 30 days at 90°F or higher. Walk early or late, provide shade and water, and keep the dog indoors on the hottest afternoons.

Start with City Park, Point Park on the riverfront and Fort Boreman Historical Park for walks. For off-leash play, Mountwood Park's fenced Paws to Play dog park is about 10 minutes east of town, with separate small-dog and large-dog areas. Because of the breed's prey drive, keep the dog leashed anywhere that isn't fenced.

Plan on brushing a Finnish Spitz about weekly, and several times a week during the heavy sheds in spring and fall. The coat needs no trimming, and baths are occasional because the breed is clean with little odor. Grooming costs fall in the Other line of the yearly estimate, roughly $528 to $1,353 a year along with other items.

It depends on the restaurant. West Virginia has no state law on dogs in outdoor dining, so patio policies are up to each business and the local health department. Parkersburg code bars dogs from stores selling goods or food, though service animals are protected by federal law. A barky Finnish Spitz does best at a quiet, out-of-the-way table.

Parkersburg has no subway or rail transit, only local Easy Rider buses run by the Mid-Ohio Valley Transit Authority. Service animals must be allowed on public buses under federal law, but check current pet rules with the transit authority before riding with a Finnish Spitz. For most trips, a car is the simpler way to bring a dog along.

Finnish Spitz are moderately easy to train. They are intelligent and learn quickly, but they were bred to hunt independently, so many decide for themselves whether a cue is worth following. Short, varied sessions with food rewards work best, while repetition and harsh corrections backfire. Recall around wildlife and barking control usually take the longest.

We have 1 rescue with Finnish Spitzs available: Humane Society of Parkersburg. You can see every rescue with Finnish Spitzs available in the list above these questions.

Expect roughly $1,700 to $3,650 a year for a Finnish Spitz in Parkersburg, covering food, insurance, routine vet care and other costs. Food runs $35 to $70 a month and insurance $45 to $85. Routine vet care is about $225 to $450 a year, and other costs about $528 to $1,353.