Toy Poodle Dogs for Adoption in Lawrenceville, GA

Your guide to finding and caring for a Toy Poodle in Lawrenceville

A Toy Poodle fits Lawrenceville's downtown apartments about as well as any dog can. At 4 to 8 pounds, it's easy to carry through a crowded Lawrenceville Lawn concert, and a loop around the historic square covers a good part of its daily walk. Newer apartments at SouthLawn sit right beside HYRO Park, which has a separate fenced area for small dogs. Toy Poodles want company, so this pairing suits someone who's home a lot.

113 Toy Poodles available in Lawrenceville and nationwide

Find your Toy Poodle

While we don't have enough dogs near Lawrenceville, keep in mind that many rescues may offer transport.

Toy Poodles Available for Adoption Near Lawrenceville

About the Toy Poodle breed

The Toy Poodle is the smallest of the three Poodle sizes, usually 4 to 8 pounds and no more than 10 inches at the shoulder. It has a dense, curly, low-shedding coat in solid colors and was scaled down from Miniatures in the early twentieth century as a companion. Pet Toy Poodles are often a little heavier than show-sized dogs.

Most are affectionate, alert and quick to learn, and many stay close to their person all day. They can be watchful barkers and may struggle when left alone if they haven't practiced it. Their fine bones need protection from falls and rough play, and the coat needs professional grooming every four to eight weeks. Every Toy Poodle is different, and a shelter dog's past often shapes its confidence more than its breed does.

Weight
4–8 lbs
Height
8–10 in
Lifespan
10–18 yrs
Temperament
Intelligent, Affectionate, Lively, Alert
Group
Toy
Shedding
Low

Owning a Toy Poodle in Lawrenceville

Having a Toy Poodle in Lawrenceville

A Toy Poodle packs a Poodle's brains into a dog small enough to carry. In Lawrenceville, its need for company, fragile frame, long life and grooming schedule matter most when you're deciding whether it fits your days.

Temperament

Toy Poodles tend to be devoted, playful and sensitive, and many follow a favorite person from room to room. They can be reserved with strangers and quick to bark at hallway noise, which matters in a Lawrenceville apartment building. Gentle, upbeat training works best, and short practice sessions alone help build confidence.

Exercise Needs

A couple of short daily walks plus indoor play usually keep a Toy Poodle content. Around Lawrenceville, a stroll on the downtown sidewalks or a visit to HYRO Park's small-dog side works well. Add puzzle feeders, scent games and tricks to prevent boredom barking, and use a harness rather than a collar.

Health Considerations

Toy Poodles often live long, but eye disease like progressive retinal atrophy, slipping kneecaps, epilepsy and hormonal disorders can occur. Dental disease is very common in toy dogs, so daily brushing and regular checkups pay off. Because Georgia's rain is steady all year, keep ears and face dry and clean, and have a veterinarian check the eyes and knees.

Living Space

A Toy Poodle needs little room and can burn energy indoors, so Lawrenceville's apartments, townhomes and houses all work. It should live inside with its family and does best when someone is home much of the day. Block stairs and open doors, add pet steps to furniture, and start barking manners early.

What it costs to own a Toy Poodle in Lawrenceville

ExpenseTypical costPer year
Adoption fee$300, one time$300 in year one
Food$15 to $35 per month$180 to $420
Pet insurance$35 to $70 per month$420 to $840
Routine vet care$200 to $400 per year$200 to $400
Other*$925 to $2,300 per year$925 to $2,300
Estimated yearly total (after year one)$1,725 to $3,960
First-year total (with adoption fee)$2,025 to $4,260

Adoption fee is the fee on Toy Poodle listings in Lawrenceville on GetBuddy today. Other costs are estimates and vary with size, age and health.

* Professional grooming every four to eight weeks, a higher dental allowance for a toy dog prone to dental disease, flea, tick and heartworm prevention, and toys and bedding.

Adopt a Toy Poodle in Lawrenceville.

Now that you know more, let’s find you a new best friend. These rescues and shelters below currently have Toy Poodles available.

Rescues in Lawrenceville with Toy Poodles Available

Lawrenceville's rescues and shelters, listed below, include small dogs like Toy Poodles, often adults and seniors, and the listings change as pets are adopted. Here are the rescues & shelters in the Lawrenceville area where you can find Toy Poodles and other dogs available for adoption.

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes, but only in a carrier. Ride Gwinnett buses allow pets only in a carrier that fits under the seat and doesn't take a seat or block the aisle, while service animals ride without one. Lawrenceville has no rail. At 4 to 8 pounds, a Toy Poodle usually fits a carrier easily if it's practiced ahead of time.

Yes, with care. July and August highs sit near 89°F, with about two weeks a month at 90°F or more and warm nights. A Toy Poodle does best with indoor air conditioning, early or late walks, water on hand and no time on hot pavement. Never leave it in a car, even briefly.

HYRO Park downtown is the top pick, with a separate small-dog area, turf, shade and water. Gwinnett County's Rock Springs Park has a lighted dog park. For leashed walks, Rhodes Jordan Park has a 1.9-mile paved trail and Tribble Mill Park has a 3.4-mile one. Leashes are required outside dog parks, and county dog parks require a current rabies tag.

Yes. Lawrenceville has no breed rule for Poodles; its breed-specific ordinance covers pit-bull-type dogs. You'll need a current rabies vaccination and metal tag, and a leash in county parks. Outdoor tethering is tightly restricted, so a small dog is best kept indoors with supervised yard time instead.

Yes, a Toy Poodle suits apartment life well, and about 53% of Lawrenceville households rent. Expect possible pet fees or pet rent. Georgia caps refundable deposits, including pet deposits, at two months' rent, but nonrefundable fees and monthly pet rent aren't capped. Train quiet manners early, since alert barking carries through shared walls.

Only to outdoor patios, and only if the restaurant chooses to allow dogs. Georgia rules require the dog to be leashed, stay off chairs and tables, and never be fed, and it can't pass through indoor areas. Only service dogs may go inside. A small carrier bag can help keep a Toy Poodle calm at the table.

Plan on professional grooming every four to eight weeks, with brushing several times a week between visits. Lawrenceville's humid summers suit a shorter clip, while winter calls for keeping a little length and adding a sweater. Grooming is the biggest part of the $925 to $2,300 yearly Other line in the cost estimate.

Toy Poodles were developed as companion dogs. The Poodle began in Europe as a water retriever, but in the early twentieth century smaller Miniature Poodles were selected toward an ever-smaller size to create a portable house dog. Toy Poodles kept the Poodle's intelligence and curly coat, and today they excel as companions, trick dogs and therapy dogs.

We have 1 rescue with Toy Poodles available: Society of Humane Friends of GA Inc.. You can see every rescue with Toy Poodles available in the list above these questions, or scroll to the top to see the Toy Poodles near Lawrenceville.

Expect roughly $1,725 to $3,960 a year for a Toy Poodle in Lawrenceville. That covers food at $15 to $35 a month, insurance at $35 to $70 a month, routine vet care at $200 to $400 a year, and other costs of $925 to $2,300 a year, mostly grooming and dental care.

Find Toy Poodles in Nearby Cities

Expand your search to find Toy Poodles available for adoption near Lawrenceville.