Field Spaniel Dogs for Adoption in San Antonio, TX

Your guide to finding and caring for a Field Spaniel in San Antonio

A Field Spaniel suits San Antonio best when its person enjoys long walks on trails. The 7.5 miles of paths at Phil Hardberger Park and the Leon Creek Greenway give a nose-driven spaniel plenty to sniff, and a roomy older home in Monte Vista works for a medium dog that wants to be indoors with the family. They're uncommon, so you won't pass many on the street. Plan walks for early morning, since summer afternoons here run hot.

213 dogs similar to Field Spaniel available in San Antonio and nationwide

Open your home to a Field Spaniel

While we don't have enough dogs near San Antonio, keep in mind that many rescues may offer transport.

Field Spaniels and Similar Breeds Available for Adoption Near San Antonio

About the Field Spaniel breed

The Field Spaniel is a medium-sized English sporting dog, usually 35 to 55 pounds and 16 to 19 inches tall, built for endurance in heavy cover and water. Its silky, water-repellent coat comes in black, liver or roan, with long feathered ears and setter-like feathering on the legs. After a stretch in the 1800s as an exaggerated, long-bodied show dog, the breed was rebuilt in the mid-1900s into the balanced hunter seen today.

Field Spaniels are typically gentle, sensitive and devoted, though some are reserved with new people at first. They enjoy real exercise, swimming and nose work, and they do best as part of the household. In San Antonio that means trading midday outings for mornings and evenings, and keeping up with ear cleaning and brushing, since burrs and damp ears are common after time outdoors.

Weight
35–55 lbs
Height
16–19 in
Lifespan
12–14 yrs
Temperament
Gentle, Playful, Intelligent
Group
Sporting
Shedding
Moderate

Owning a Field Spaniel in San Antonio

Having a Field Spaniel in San Antonio

Field Spaniels combine a hunter's stamina with a soft side. In San Antonio, heat, ear care and the need for daily activity shape life with one more than size does. Dogs vary, so treat these as typical patterns, not promises.

Temperament

Many Field Spaniels are affectionate and devoted, often following their person from room to room. Some are reserved with strangers at first and sensitive to harsh corrections, so reward-based training works best. That sensitivity can make a busy San Antonio sidewalk or a crowded dog park feel like a lot, and a shy dog may need extra time to settle.

Exercise Needs

Plan on a solid daily outing beyond a walk around the block: a long leashed walk, retrieving or nose games. The city's 21 off-leash dog parks are open 5 a.m. to 11 p.m., which suits early mornings and late evenings, while greenway trails are open sunrise to sunset. Short training sessions help keep a busy mind occupied.

Health Considerations

Hip dysplasia and low thyroid function are better-known concerns in the breed, and eye problems, heart defects and late-onset seizures also occur. Heavy ears trap moisture, so regular cleaning matters. In San Antonio, flea, tick and heartworm prevention is a year-round routine, and a veterinarian can check the hips, thyroid and ears early on.

Living Space

A Field Spaniel can do well in a house or a roomy apartment when it gets daily outings and plenty of company. A fenced yard helps for play, but the dog should live indoors with the family, especially through the long summer. Expect muddy paws and burrs after trail outings.

What it costs to own a Field Spaniel in San Antonio

ExpenseTypical costPer year
Food$35 to $70 per month$420 to $840
Pet insurance$45 to $85 per month$540 to $1,020
Routine vet care$225 to $450 per year$225 to $450
Other*$525 to $1,350 per year$525 to $1,350
Estimated yearly total (after year one)$1,710 to $3,660

Other costs are estimates and vary with size, age and health.

* Flea, tick and heartworm prevention, a dental cleaning allowance, toys and bedding, and regular brushing, baths and tidy-up trims of the ears and feet.

Adopt a Field Spaniel in San Antonio.

Now that you know more, let’s find you a new best friend. These rescues and shelters below currently have Field Spaniels available.

Rescues in San Antonio with Field Spaniels Available

San Antonio's adoption community includes the city's animal care shelter and several nonprofit groups, with new dogs arriving regularly. Here are the rescues & shelters in the San Antonio area where you can find Field Spaniels and other dogs available for adoption.

Frequently Asked Questions

It can be, for adopters who enjoy daily walks, are home a fair amount and can manage the heat. Greenway trails and city dog parks give a Field Spaniel room to burn energy, and summer just means dawn and evening outings. Because the breed is uncommon, watch the listings on this page, and look at similar breeds or nearby cities too.

Yes, with planning. A Field Spaniel's feathered coat holds heat, and San Antonio has about 122 days a year at 90°F or higher. Exercise at dawn or after dark, keep fresh water and shade available, and keep the dog indoors on hot afternoons. Heavy panting, drooling or vomiting means cooling the dog gradually and seeing a veterinarian.

Try Phil Hardberger Park's trails and its two dog parks, or Woodlawn Lake Park's dog park. For longer outings, Government Canyon State Natural Area allows leashed dogs on its Savannah and Lytle's Loops, though trails close after rain and the backcountry is off limits. Friedrich Wilderness Park doesn't allow dogs at all.

Yes. San Antonio has no breed bans, and Texas law lets cities add dangerous-dog rules only if they aren't breed-specific. Your Field Spaniel needs a registered microchip, which is free for city residents, plus an ID tag outdoors. A household can have up to five dogs without an excess animal permit.

Yes, if the building accepts a 35 to 55 pound dog and you can provide daily outings. Field Spaniels are fairly calm indoors, but a bored one may bark or chew. Confirm weight limits and pet fees in the lease first, and plan short, early potty breaks once summer heat arrives.

Not as a typical adult. San Antonio has only VIA buses, no rail, and VIA's code of conduct allows animals only in an enclosed pet carrier, apart from service animals. A full-grown Field Spaniel is too big for a carrier, so plan on driving or walking. Dogs also can't ride unsecured in truck beds.

Only to outdoor patios, and only where the restaurant chooses to allow dogs. Texas law requires a posted sign, a leashed dog that enters directly from outside, and no dogs on seats or tables. Pet dogs aren't allowed inside. Many River Walk patios welcome dogs, but the Mission Reach section closes after daylight.

Plan on brushing a few times a week to keep the feathering tangle-free, plus ear cleaning and trimming hair between the pads. San Antonio's burrs, mud and humid ears make post-walk checks routine. Most owners handle this at home, with baths and trims typically costing about $100 to $300 a year.

We have 1 rescue with Field Spaniels available: Animal Care Services Division City of San Antonio. You can see every rescue with Field Spaniels available in the list above these questions.

Expect roughly $1,700 to $3,700 a year for a Field Spaniel in San Antonio across food, insurance, routine vet care and other costs. Food runs about $35 to $70 a month, insurance $45 to $85 a month, routine vet care $225 to $450 a year, and other costs $525 to $1,350 a year.