Standard Poodle Dogs for Adoption in Dallas, TX

Your guide to finding and caring for a Standard Poodle in Dallas

Standard Poodles suit a Dallas neighborhood like Lakewood, where the White Rock Lake loop gives an athletic dog room to stretch out. They're bright and active, so a daily lap on the trail or a game of fetch at the Mockingbird Point dog park fits them well. The curly coat barely sheds but needs regular grooming, and summer heat pushes walks to early morning. In Dallas, a Standard does best with someone who's home a fair amount.

1368 Standard Poodles available in Dallas and nationwide

Open your home to a Standard Poodle

Standard Poodles Available for Adoption Near Dallas

About the Standard Poodle breed

The Standard Poodle is the largest of the three Poodle sizes and the closest to the breed's original job as a water retriever. Under the show clips is a square, athletic dog, typically 18 to 24 inches tall and 40 to 70 pounds, with a dense curly coat in solid colors from black and white to apricot and silver.

Standards are usually clever, sensitive and quietly dignified, with a playful streak that lasts well into adulthood. They bond closely and learn quickly, so they often suit people who enjoy training. The coat sheds little but keeps growing, which means professional grooming every month or two plus brushing at home. In Dallas, a manageable coat length also helps through the long hot season. Dogs vary, so each Standard's energy and confidence will differ.

Weight
40–70 lbs
Height
18–24 in
Lifespan
11–15 yrs
Temperament
Intelligent, Athletic, Dignified
Group
Non-Sporting
Shedding
Low

Owning a Standard Poodle in Dallas

Having a Standard Poodle in Dallas

A Standard Poodle pairs a quick mind with a sporting dog's body and a coat that takes real upkeep. Sensitivity, energy, health screening and grooming all shape daily life, so think through each before deciding if a particular dog fits your home.

Temperament

Standard Poodles tend to be affectionate, perceptive and eager to work with their people, often a bit reserved with strangers. Many are playful at home and polite in public once trained. They can be sensitive to harsh handling or tense households, and some get anxious when left alone for long workdays without preparation.

Exercise Needs

Most Standards need daily brisk walks plus a chance to run or retrieve. In Dallas, that might be a White Rock Lake loop or an off-leash visit to a city dog park. Mental work matters just as much: training games, tricks and scent play keep a bright Poodle from inventing its own projects.

Health Considerations

The Poodle Club of America recommends hip and yearly eye exams for Standards, plus thyroid, heart or sebaceous adenitis screening. Conditions seen in the breed include Addison's disease, bloat, epilepsy and hip dysplasia. Learn the signs of bloat, and have a veterinarian check any new dog soon after adoption. Keep microchip details current, as Dallas requires a chip.

Living Space

A Standard Poodle can live in a house or a roomy apartment if it gets out every day. It's a large, long-legged dog, so small studios fill up quickly. Dallas has plenty of both apartments and houses, and indoor living with the family suits this breed far better than a backyard life.

What it costs to own a Standard Poodle in Dallas

ExpenseTypical costPer year
Adoption fee$150 to $350, one time$150 to $350 in year one
Food$55 to $110 per month$660 to $1,320
Pet insurance$65 to $130 per month$780 to $1,560
Routine vet care$250 to $500 per year$250 to $500
Other*$925 to $2,350 per year$925 to $2,350
Estimated yearly total (after year one)$2,615 to $5,730
First-year total (with adoption fee)$2,765 to $6,080

Adoption fee is the range of fees on Standard Poodle listings in Dallas on GetBuddy today. Other costs are estimates and vary with size, age and health.

* Professional grooming every 6–8 weeks, flea, tick and heartworm prevention, a dental cleaning allowance, and toys and bedding.

Adopt a Standard Poodle in Dallas.

Now that you know more, let’s find you a new best friend. These rescues and shelters below currently have Standard Poodles available.

Rescues in Dallas with Standard Poodles Available

Dallas has a city shelter plus several nonprofit and foster-based rescues, all working to match dogs with adopters. Here are the rescues & shelters in the Dallas area where you can find Standard Poodles and other dogs available for adoption.

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. Dallas has no breed-specific rules, and Texas law bars cities from restricting specific breeds. You will need a rabies vaccine by four months, a registered microchip for dogs four months and older, and spay or neuter after six months unless exempt. Dogs must also be fenced in or leashed, and owners must clean up waste.

Yes, if the dog gets daily exercise and your building allows its size. About 58% of Dallas households rent, and some buildings set weight limits that a 40- to 70-pound Standard may exceed, so read the lease first. Plan on walks, trail time and mental games, since bored Poodles can bark or chew.

White Rock Lake Dog Park at Mockingbird Point has water access, and NorthBark Dog Park offers a pond and 22 acres. Wagging Tail Dog Park suits a loop-trail run. Dogs must be spayed or neutered and rabies-tagged, and parks close one weekday and when it rains. The Katy Trail requires a short leash.

They can with care. Dallas has over 100 days a year at or above 90°F, and humidity limits panting. Walk early or late, test pavement with your hand, provide shade and water, and keep the dog indoors in peak heat. Ask your groomer about an even, shorter trim, and never leave a dog in a car.

Mostly no. DART allows non-service animals on its buses and trains only in a securely latched cage or container, and a Standard Poodle is too large for that. Service animals can ride under their handler's control. Check current DART rules before any trip, and plan on driving for vet and groomer visits.

Plan on professional grooming every 6 to 8 weeks and brushing several times a week to prevent mats. Dallas heat, humidity and muddy spring trails make upkeep matter more. A shorter, even trim is easier to manage in summer. Grooming is part of the yearly Other costs, so budget for it from the start.

Sometimes, but there's no guarantee. Patio access depends on each restaurant and the health department, so look for posted pet policies before you go. Deep Ellum has spots near Barry Annino Bark Park described as dog-friendly. In summer, hot patios are hard on a curly-coated dog, so bring water and choose shade.

A Standard Poodle is a large dog, standing over 15 inches at the shoulder by definition and usually about 18 to 24 inches. Most healthy adults weigh roughly 40 to 70 pounds, with males taller and heavier than females. The breed is built square, about as long as it is tall, so it looks leggy and elegant rather than bulky.

We have 3 rescues with Standard Poodles available: Cody's Friends Rescue, Dallas Animal Services & Adoption Center and Scottie Kingdom Rescue, Inc.. You can see every rescue with Standard Poodles available in the list above these questions, or scroll to the top to see the Standard Poodles near Dallas.

A Standard Poodle in Dallas typically costs about $2,600 to $5,700 a year. Food runs $55 to $110 a month and insurance $65 to $130 a month. Routine vet care adds $250 to $500 a year, and the Other line, mostly grooming, adds $925 to $2,350. Dallas doesn't charge a dog license fee.