Australian Shepherd dog

Australian Shepherd Dogs for Adoption in Lawrenceville, GA

Your guide to finding and caring for an Australian Shepherd in Lawrenceville

Australian Shepherds suit Lawrenceville best when their people already spend a lot of time outside. Tribble Mill Park's 3.4-mile paved trail and unpaved paths give an Aussie real distance on a leash, and Alexander Park has a 1.7-mile paved trail too. At home, a SouthLawn apartment or a quiet street of single-family houses can both work, as long as the day includes training and games, not just a lap around the block. Most Aussies want a job.

1910 Australian Shepherds available in Lawrenceville and nationwide

Bring home an Australian Shepherd

Australian Shepherds Available for Adoption Near Lawrenceville

About the Australian Shepherd breed

Australian Shepherds are medium-sized herding dogs, usually 40 to 65 pounds, with a weather-resistant double coat in merle, black or red, often with white and copper markings. They developed on American ranches, and that working past explains a lot about how they behave in a house: they watch everything, learn quickly and get restless without a task.

In Lawrenceville, that means planning around work as much as walks. Many Aussies are devoted to their family and reserved with strangers, and some try to herd kids, bikes or other pets. Training classes, puzzle feeders and trick work help burn mental energy. Expect a thick coat that sheds year-round and heavily in spring, so a good brush and a vacuum belong in the budget.

Weight
40–65 lbs
Height
18–23 in
Lifespan
12–15 yrs
Temperament
Intelligent, Energetic, Loyal, Protective
Group
Herding
Shedding
Moderate to High

Owning an Australian Shepherd in Lawrenceville

Having an Australian Shepherd in Lawrenceville

Aussies pair a quick mind with a lot of stamina, so the best match is usually an adopter who enjoys training and active weekends. Dogs vary, but plan for daily exercise, regular brushing and some attention to eye and drug-sensitivity health issues.

Temperament

Many Aussies are loyal, alert and eager to learn, and some are cautious with strangers. In a busier part of town like downtown Lawrenceville, early leashed socialization helps a watchful dog stay calm around crowds. Herding habits like nipping heels or circling can appear around kids, so supervise and redirect with training. Each dog differs.

Exercise Needs

Plan on an hour or more of vigorous activity a day, plus mental work. Tribble Mill's paved and unpaved trails and Alexander Park suit long leashed walks or hikes, while fetch, puzzle toys and trick training fill the rest. A dog park visit alone often won't tire a young Aussie's mind.

Health Considerations

Aussies can be prone to hereditary eye disease, epilepsy, hip dysplasia and the MDR1 gene variant that makes some drugs risky. Dogs with two merle genes may have hearing or vision loss. A veterinarian can discuss MDR1 testing, and every vet your dog sees should know the result. Year-round parasite prevention is worth discussing too.

Living Space

Apartments, including the newer buildings around downtown, can work when daily exercise is reliable, though a watchful Aussie may bark at hallway noise. A house with a securely fenced yard gives more room, but a yard doesn't replace training. Coyotes are reported around Gwinnett, so supervise yard time, especially at night.

What it costs to own an Australian Shepherd in Lawrenceville

ExpenseTypical costPer year
Food$35 to $70 per month$420 to $840
Pet insurance$55 to $100 per month$660 to $1,200
Routine vet care$225 to $450 per year$225 to $450
Other*$525 to $1,350 per year$525 to $1,350
Estimated yearly total (after year one)$1,830 to $3,840

Other costs are estimates and vary with size, age and health.

* Flea, tick and heartworm prevention, a dental cleaning allowance, toys and bedding, and brushing supplies or occasional grooming for a heavy seasonal shed.

Australian Shepherd dog

Adopt an Australian Shepherd in Lawrenceville.

Now that you know more, let’s find you a new best friend. These rescues and shelters below currently have Australian Shepherds available.

Rescues in Lawrenceville with Australian Shepherds Available

Lawrenceville's rescue community includes Gwinnett's county shelter and foster-based rescues, and the ones listed below have adoptable dogs on this page. Here are the rescues & shelters in the Lawrenceville area where you can find Australian Shepherds and other dogs available for adoption.

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes, for adopters who enjoy training and time outdoors. Lawrenceville has long paved trails at Tribble Mill and Rhodes Jordan parks and a downtown dog park, which suit an energetic Aussie. The trade-off is time: expect an hour or more of exercise plus mental work daily, and long days alone can lead to barking or chewing.

Yes, no Lawrenceville rule restricts Australian Shepherds. Your dog needs a current rabies vaccination and metal tag, and must be restrained or leashed in public. Outdoor tethering is tightly limited under Gwinnett's animal code, which the city follows. Check your lease for any breed or weight limits before you adopt.

HYRO Park downtown has separate large-dog and small-dog areas, and Rock Springs Park has a lighted county dog park. For hikes, try Tribble Mill Park's 3.4-mile paved trail and unpaved paths, or Rhodes Jordan Park's 1.9-mile paved trail. Dogs must be leashed on trails, and county dog parks require a current rabies tag.

Yes, if you can deliver daily exercise. Newer downtown buildings like SouthLawn sit next to the Lawn and HYRO Park, which makes quick outings easy. Expect barking at hallway noise unless you train for it, and ask about weight limits and pet fees, since an Aussie can reach 65 pounds. Without enough activity, an apartment gets small fast.

Yes, with planning. Highs near 89°F in July and August, with about two weeks a month at 90°F or more, are manageable for a healthy Aussie if walks happen early or after sunset, water is always available and there's shade or air conditioning. Skip hot pavement, never leave the dog in a car, and treat heavy panting as a warning.

Plan on brushing two to three times a week, and daily during the spring and fall sheds. Professional baths or deshedding visits are optional and fit within the yearly Other costs of about $525 to $1,350, which also cover parasite prevention and dental care. Don't shave the coat, since the double layer helps insulate against summer heat.

Only in a carrier. Ride Gwinnett buses allow service animals, but companion pets must be in a carrier that fits under the seat, which rules out most adult Aussies at 40 to 65 pounds. Plan on driving for outings, and never leave your dog in a parked car, even on a mild day.

Only to some outdoor patios. Georgia rules let restaurants allow leashed pet dogs in outdoor dining areas reached from outside, but it's each restaurant's choice, so look for dog-friendly signs. Dogs can't be fed, sit on furniture or go indoors. A tired Aussie that settles on a mat makes a far easier dining companion.

We have 1 rescue with Australian Shepherds available: Gwinnett County Animal Control and Welfare. You can see every rescue with Australian Shepherds available in the list above these questions, or scroll to the top to see the Australian Shepherds near Lawrenceville.

Expect roughly $1,830 to $3,840 a year for an Australian Shepherd in Lawrenceville. Food runs $35 to $70 a month and insurance $55 to $100 a month. Routine vet care is $225 to $450 a year, and other costs such as parasite prevention, dental care, supplies and brushing add $525 to $1,350. Emergencies and illness cost extra.