Hamiltonstovare Dogs for Adoption in Atlanta, GA

Your guide to finding and caring for a Hamiltonstovare in Atlanta

Hamiltonstovares do well in Atlanta's older neighborhoods, where a fenced yard comes with good walking routes. In Westview or Cascade Heights, bungalows and larger lots make it easier to contain a nose-driven hound, and the BeltLine's West End Trail gives a leashed dog a steady stream of new smells. These medium-sized Swedish scent hounds are friendly and sturdy, but they need real daily exercise. Expect some baying if one gets bored while you're at work.

5024 dogs similar to Hamiltonstovare available in Atlanta and nationwide

Say hello to your Hamiltonstovare

Hamiltonstovares and Similar Breeds Available for Adoption Near Atlanta

About the Hamiltonstovare breed

The Hamiltonstovare was developed in Sweden by Count Adolf Hamilton, founder of the Swedish Kennel Club, and first shown in 1886. It's a medium-sized hound, usually 50 to 60 pounds, with a close, harsh coat in black, tan and white. It trailed hare and fox on its own and gave tongue so hunters could follow the chase.

Most are friendly, even-tempered dogs, but the nose often wins. In Atlanta, that means a fenced yard, a sturdy leash on BeltLine walks and lifelong recall practice. Dogs vary, so judge the dog in front of you rather than the breed label. The breed is rare in the US, so watch the listings on this page and look at similar hounds and nearby cities.

Weight
50–60 lbs
Height
19–24 in
Lifespan
10–13 yrs
Temperament
Friendly, Energetic, Independent
Group
Hound
Shedding
Moderate

Owning a Hamiltonstovare in Atlanta

Having a Hamiltonstovare in Atlanta

Hamiltonstovares pair an easygoing home life with the stamina of a hound developed to work alone. In Atlanta, the nose, the voice and the need for daily miles matter far more than the dog's medium size or tidy coat.

Temperament

Hamiltonstovares are usually friendly and even-tempered, and many enjoy other dogs, which suits Atlanta's busy sidewalks and dog parks. They can also be stubborn and easily pulled off task by a scent, so keep training short and rewarding. Small pets may trigger chasing, and each dog's personality varies.

Exercise Needs

Plan on a long walk or run every day, plus scent games to tire the mind. In Atlanta, leashed BeltLine outings and fully fenced off-leash parks let the dog stretch out safely, since a fresh scent can override recall. Ice or storm days call for indoor games instead.

Health Considerations

The breed is generally considered sturdy, though hip dysplasia occurs and little health data exists outside Scandinavia. Drop ears can trap moisture in Atlanta's humid summers, so check them regularly. Keep the dog lean to protect its joints, and ask your veterinarian about year-round flea, tick and heartworm prevention.

Living Space

Atlanta's bungalow and larger-lot neighborhoods with fenced yards suit this hound best, though an adult with long daily outings can manage in an apartment. Baying carries through shared walls, and coyotes are seen intown, so supervise yard time, especially overnight and early in the morning.

What it costs to own a Hamiltonstovare in Atlanta

ExpenseTypical costPer year
Food$35 to $70 per month$420 to $840
Pet insurance$45 to $85 per month$540 to $1,020
Routine vet care$225 to $450 per year$225 to $450
Other*$440 to $1,190 per year$440 to $1,190
Estimated yearly total (after year one)$1,625 to $3,500

Other costs are estimates and vary with size, age and health.

* The dog license, a yearly dental cleaning, flea, tick and heartworm prevention, toys and bedding, and occasional brushing supplies and baths.

Adopt a Hamiltonstovare in Atlanta.

Now that you know more, let’s find you a new best friend. These rescues and shelters below have dogs available in and near Atlanta.

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes, Atlanta has no breed ban that we know of, so a Hamiltonstovare is treated like any other dog. Fulton County requires a pet license and rabies vaccination, dogs must be leashed off your property, and pet shops can't sell dogs. Rules can differ in the DeKalb part of the city.

It can be, if you're active and have secure fencing. Atlanta's trails and fenced dog parks give a Hamiltonstovare room to burn energy, and the breed is usually friendly. Weigh the baying, a nose that overrides recall, and a long summer, and expect to commit to daily exercise and training.

Yes, with care. July and August highs reach about 90°F, and nights stay in the low 70s. Walk at dawn or after dark, test pavement with your hand, bring water, and keep the dog inside on hot afternoons. Never leave a Hamiltonstovare in a parked car, even briefly.

Piedmont Park's fenced off-leash area has separate large and small dog enclosures, and Kirkwood and Mozley Park also have fenced dog parks. For daily miles, the BeltLine works on a leash. Dogs can't go in park lakes, and off-leash parks require licensed, vaccinated dogs and no puppies under 16 weeks.

Probably not. MARTA allows pets only in a secure rigid carrier with a lock or latch, and only service animals ride unconfined. A Hamiltonstovare typically weighs 50 to 60 pounds, too big for a carrier, so plan on walking or driving. This covers MARTA trains and buses.

It can, if the dog is an adult and gets long walks every day. The bigger issue is noise: baying carries through walls, and Atlanta can treat barking of 10 minutes or longer as a nuisance. Check the lease for weight limits and plan for mental work like scent games.

Sometimes, on patios. Georgia lets restaurants allow pet dogs in outdoor dining areas reached from outside, but it's each restaurant's choice. The dog must stay leashed and off furniture, can't be fed by anyone, and can't walk through indoor areas. Only service animals may go inside.

Not much. A weekly brush handles the close, harsh coat, with more frequent brushing during heavier seasonal shedding. Baths are only occasional. In Atlanta's humidity, check and clean the drop ears regularly. Grooming is a small part of the yearly Other costs, since most of it is done at home.

Yes, Hamiltonstovares shed, though their short, close-lying coat makes care easy. Expect a moderate amount of hair year-round, with heavier shedding when the coat changes with the seasons. A weekly once-over with a rubber curry brush or hound glove removes most loose hair. They are not hypoallergenic, so people with dog allergies should spend time with one before adopting.

Plan on roughly $1,600 to $3,500 a year for a Hamiltonstovare in Atlanta, depending on food, insurance and extras. Food runs $35 to $70 a month and insurance $45 to $85. Routine vet care is $225 to $450 a year, and other costs add $440 to $1,190. Emergencies and adoption fees are separate.