Chocolate Labrador Retriever Dogs for Adoption in Jacksonville, FL

Your guide to finding and caring for a Chocolate Labrador Retriever in Jacksonville

A chocolate Lab can keep busy anywhere in Jacksonville, from a Westside street near Tillie K. Fowler Regional Park to a Mandarin neighborhood, as long as the day includes real exercise. They're friendly, strong and happiest with a daily job, whether that's fetch at the Fowler dog park or a long loop around the block. Summer afternoons get hot, so most of the activity works best early. Plan on a big dog who wants a lot of time with you.

397 Chocolate Labrador Retrievers available in Jacksonville and nationwide

Fall for a Chocolate Labrador Retriever

While we don't have enough dogs near Jacksonville, keep in mind that many rescues may offer transport.

Chocolate Labrador Retrievers Available for Adoption Near Jacksonville

About the Chocolate Labrador Retriever breed

The chocolate Lab is a Labrador Retriever in the breed's brown coat, with a brown nose and brown or hazel eyes. Labs descend from Newfoundland water dogs that were developed in Britain as gun dogs, and they still have the sturdy build, otter tail and dense, weather-resistant double coat of a working retriever. Most weigh 55 to 80 pounds.

In a river city like Jacksonville, that water-loving history often shows up as a love of swimming, though it's best saved for places where dogs are clearly welcome. Chocolates are usually friendly and eager to please, and they shed year-round. They may be more prone to ear and skin trouble than other Lab colors, so ears are worth a regular look.

Weight
55–80 lbs
Height
21–25 in
Lifespan
10–13 yrs
Temperament
Friendly, Outgoing, Active
Group
Sporting
Shedding
Moderate to High

Owning a Chocolate Labrador Retriever in Jacksonville

Having a Chocolate Labrador Retriever in Jacksonville

Chocolate Labs pair a big appetite and a shedding coat with plenty of stamina. In Jacksonville, the practical points are summer heat, ear care after swims and enough room to move, so the cards below focus on daily routine rather than looks.

Temperament

Many chocolate Labs are outgoing and eager to please, which suits Jacksonville's busy sidewalks, dog parks and neighbors who stop to say hello. Young dogs can be boisterous and mouthy, so steady reward-based training helps. Dogs vary, and an adult's behavior around children, cats and strangers says more than coat color.

Exercise Needs

Plan on an hour or more of real activity daily, such as brisk walks, fetch or hiking. Jacksonville's heat pushes summer outings to early morning or evening, and hot pavement can burn paws. City dog parks like Forest Street give room to run, and puzzle toys or scent games add a mental workout.

Health Considerations

Labs are prone to hip and elbow dysplasia, cruciate injuries and obesity, and chocolates may get more ear infections and hot spots. Jacksonville's long warm, wet season makes drying ears after swims worthwhile, and year-round heartworm prevention is worth discussing with a veterinarian. Keeping the dog lean protects its joints.

Living Space

A chocolate Lab needs room for a large body and a sweeping tail, but a house or an apartment can work if daily exercise is reliable. Jacksonville offers both bungalow neighborhoods and big apartment complexes, and a yard doesn't replace walks. Expect brown hair on floors and a nose that finds counter food.

What it costs to own a Chocolate Labrador Retriever in Jacksonville

ExpenseTypical costPer year
Adoption fee$250, one time$250 in year one
Food$55 to $110 per month$660 to $1,320
Pet insurance$65 to $130 per month$780 to $1,560
Routine vet care$250 to $500 per year$250 to $500
Other*$590 to $1,490 per year$590 to $1,490
Estimated yearly total (after year one)$2,280 to $4,870
First-year total (with adoption fee)$2,530 to $5,120

Adoption fee is the fee on Chocolate Labrador Retriever listings in Jacksonville on GetBuddy today. Other costs are estimates and vary with size, age and health.

* The $20 Jacksonville dog license, flea, tick and heartworm prevention, a dental cleaning allowance, toys and bedding, and brushing and baths for heavy shedding.

Adopt a Chocolate Labrador Retriever in Jacksonville.

Now that you know more, let’s find you a new best friend. These rescues and shelters below currently have Chocolate Labrador Retrievers available.

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes, you can. Florida law doesn't allow local breed-specific dog rules, so Jacksonville can't ban or restrict Labs by breed. You'll need the $20 annual city license and a current rabies vaccination, and dogs must be leashed in city parks. Landlords set their own pet policies, so read your lease before you commit.

Yes, with some planning. Jacksonville sees about 80 days a year at 90°F or higher, and summer nights stay in the low 70s. Walk at dawn or after sunset, keep water handy, avoid hot asphalt and never leave a Lab in a parked car. Watch for heavy panting or drooling, and keep the dog indoors at midday.

City dog parks at Riverside Park, Forest Street, Ed Austin Regional Park, Tillie K. Fowler Regional Park and Oceanway are good places to start, and Forest Street has a separate large-dog area. Kathryn Abbey Hanna Park offers beach and trail time on a leash of eight feet or less. Dogs must be leashed in all city parks.

Yes, if the exercise is reliable. About 42% of Jacksonville households rent, and apartment complexes in areas like Baymeadows and Southpoint are common. A Lab needs long daily walks, and landlords often set weight limits or pet fees for large dogs, so confirm policies first. Florida doesn't cap pet deposits, so costs vary by building.

Not much, but it's steady. Brush once or twice a week, and more often during heavy seasonal shedding, which Jacksonville's warm climate can stretch out. Bathe as needed and check and dry the ears after swims, since chocolates can be prone to ear trouble. Baths and grooming usually run around $100 to $300 a year.

Not on JTA buses or the Skyway, which allow service animals only. The St. Johns River Ferry between Mayport and Fort George Island does carry dogs: they stay in the vehicle, or a walk-on dog on a short leash can ride at the back. Jacksonville has no subway, so most Lab outings will be by car.

Possibly, but it depends on the restaurant. Florida allows dogs only in designated outdoor dining areas, and only where a local ordinance and a restaurant permit make that possible, so patio policies vary. Dogs must stay leashed, off chairs and out of indoor areas. A Lab that settles calmly under the table makes a better patio guest.

A Labrador Retriever is a large sporting dog developed in Britain from Newfoundland water dogs to retrieve shot birds from land and water. Labs have a short, dense double coat, an otter-like tail and a broad head, and come in black, yellow or chocolate. Many are friendly, food-motivated and trainable, which makes them common family, guide and detection dogs.

We have 1 rescue with Chocolate Labrador Retrievers available: The Animal Rescue & Adoption Agency (TARAA). You can see every rescue with Chocolate Labrador Retrievers available in the list above these questions, or scroll to the top to see the Chocolate Labrador Retrievers near Jacksonville.

Expect roughly $55 to $110 a month for food and $65 to $130 for insurance, plus $250 to $500 a year for routine vet care and $590 to $1,490 a year in other costs. That works out to about $2,300 to $4,900 a year in all, before any emergency care.