Maine Coon cat

Maine Coon Cats for Adoption in San Antonio, TX

Your guide to finding and caring for a Maine Coon in San Antonio

Maine Coons fit San Antonio well, whether home is a Monte Vista bungalow or a Medical Center apartment. These big, sociable cats want room to climb and someone around to play with. A tall, sturdy cat tree by a sunny window gives one plenty to watch, and indoor living keeps it out of the heat that runs from May into October. If you're picturing a cat that follows you from room to room, this breed often fits.

301 Maine Coons available in San Antonio and nationwide

Fall for a Maine Coon

While we don't have enough cats near San Antonio, keep in mind that many rescues may offer transport.

Maine Coons Available for Adoption Near San Antonio

About the Maine Coon breed

The Maine Coon comes from New England farms and harbors, where cats descended from those brought by early settlers adapted to hard winters. It's the largest non-hybrid pedigreed breed, with a long rectangular body, a shaggy water-resistant coat, a frontal ruff, tufted ears and a plumed tail. Most weigh 10 to 20 pounds, males usually more, and they can take three to five years to fill out.

Many Maine Coons are sociable, playful and dog-like, chirping and trilling rather than yowling, and some like playing with water. That thick coat is worth planning around in Texas. Expect regular combing, sturdy furniture and oversized litter boxes. Cats vary, so get to know the cat in front of you rather than counting on a stereotype.

Weight
10–20 lbs
Height
10–16 in
Lifespan
10–15 yrs
Temperament
Gentle, Social, Playful
Shedding
Moderate to High

Owning a Maine Coon in San Antonio

Having a Maine Coon in San Antonio

Size, a heavy coat and a few hereditary health risks shape life with a Maine Coon more than anything else. In San Antonio, summer heat and a large share of renters add two more things to weigh before you adopt.

Temperament

Maine Coons tend to be friendly, easygoing and people-oriented, often following family members from room to room. Many get along with respectful children, other cats and cat-friendly dogs after gradual introductions. They chirp and trill more than they yowl. A cat's history and socialization matter more than breed reputation, so expect some variation.

Exercise Needs

Maine Coons stay playful into adulthood, so plan on daily interactive play with wands, balls and fetch. Puzzle feeders keep clever minds busy, and tall, sturdy cat trees give them somewhere to climb. In San Antonio's long hot season, indoor play is the main outlet, which also keeps a large cat lean and protects its joints.

Health Considerations

Maine Coons have documented risks for hypertrophic cardiomyopathy, hip dysplasia and spinal muscular atrophy, and extra weight makes joint and heart trouble worse. Have a veterinarian check the heart and hips early, and keep the cat lean with measured meals. Year-round flea prevention is a routine part of care in San Antonio's mild winters.

Living Space

A Maine Coon does fine in a San Antonio apartment or house if it has room to stretch, a cat tree rated for heavy cats and oversized litter boxes. Daily play matters more than square footage. Keep it indoors or in a secure enclosure, and secure windows and balconies.

What it costs to own a Maine Coon in San Antonio

ExpenseTypical costPer year
Adoption fee$150, one time$150 in year one
Food$30 to $60 per month$360 to $720
Pet insurance$30 to $65 per month$360 to $780
Routine vet care$150 to $350 per year$150 to $350
Other*$500 to $1,250 per year$500 to $1,250
Estimated yearly total (after year one)$1,370 to $3,100
First-year total (with adoption fee)$1,520 to $3,250

Adoption fee is the fee on Maine Coon listings in San Antonio on GetBuddy today. Other costs are estimates and vary with size, age and health.

* Cat litter, flea prevention, a dental cleaning, sturdy cat trees, oversized litter boxes and other supplies, and combs and occasional grooming for a long coat.

Maine Coon cat

Adopt a Maine Coon in San Antonio.

Now that you know more, let’s find you a new best friend. These rescues and shelters below currently have Maine Coons available.

Frequently Asked Questions

It can be, for adopters who keep the cat indoors, run the air conditioning through a long summer, and have time for daily play and combing. Fireworks are banned in city limits, but neighbors still set them off around July 4 and New Year's, so give the cat a quiet room. Cats vary, so match the cat to your household.

Yes, a Maine Coon can live in a San Antonio apartment if it has a tall, sturdy cat tree, an oversized litter box and daily play. Roughly half of the city's households rent, so confirm pet fees and rules in writing; Texas sets no cap on pet deposits. Secure windows and balconies, since curious Maine Coons climb.

Yes, if they live indoors with air conditioning. Summer highs average 94°F, with about 18 days a year at 100°F or more, and nights stay near 74°F. A Maine Coon's thick coat holds heat, so provide fresh water, cool floors and shade, and never leave it in a parked car. Heavy panting or drooling needs a veterinarian right away.

A Maine Coon needs combing two or three times a week, and more in spring and fall when it sheds. The belly and britches tangle most easily. Keep the cat cool with air conditioning, and talk with a groomer or veterinarian before shaving a coat. Occasional grooming is part of the yearly other costs, along with litter and dental care.

Only in an enclosed pet carrier. VIA doesn't allow animals aboard unless they're service animals or traveling in a carrier, and San Antonio has no rail system. A Maine Coon weighing 10 to 20 pounds needs a roomy, sturdy carrier, and a cat that's never traveled may need practice first. Check current VIA rules before you ride.

A Maine Coon is a large, long-haired domestic cat breed that originated in the state of Maine, where it is the official state cat. It has a rugged build, a shaggy water-resistant coat, tufted ears, big paws and a long, bushy tail. Known as gentle giants, many Maine Coons are friendly, playful and social with people and other pets.

No, Maine Coons are not rare. They rank among the most popular pedigreed breeds worldwide and recently became the most registered breed with both FIFe and the CFA. Purebred Maine Coons do appear in shelters and breed rescues now and then, and many long-haired shelter cats with a similar look are Maine Coon mixes or domestic longhairs.

A cat that looks like a Maine Coon is large and muscular, with a long rectangular body, a shaggy coat that is longer on the belly and britches, a frontal ruff, big tufted ears, large tufted paws and a long, plumed tail. Only pedigree papers or a DNA breed test confirm it, since many big long-haired cats share these traits.

We have 1 rescue with Maine Coons available: Footbridge Foundation. You can see every rescue with Maine Coons available in the list above these questions, or scroll to the top to see the Maine Coons near San Antonio.

Plan on roughly $1,400 to $3,100 a year for a Maine Coon in San Antonio. Food runs $30 to $60 a month and insurance $30 to $65 a month. Routine vet care is $150 to $350 a year, and other costs, including litter, parasite prevention and dental care, add $500 to $1,250. Emergencies are extra.

Find Maine Coons in Nearby Cities

Expand your search to find Maine Coons available for adoption near San Antonio.