Domestic Long Hair Cats for Adoption in Lakeland, FL

Your guide to finding and caring for a Domestic Long Hair in Lakeland

Domestic Long Hairs fit easily into Lakeland's older neighborhoods, from a Dixieland rental to a Beacon Hill home. They're mixed-ancestry cats with long coats, so every cat's personality is a bit of a surprise. Most are happy with a sunny window, a couple of play sessions and a regular brushing routine. Because Lakeland stays warm so much of the year, the fluffy coat means keeping the house cool enough for a nap. Browse the cats listed here to see the range of colors and temperaments.

3561 Domestic Long Hairs available in Lakeland and nationwide

Your Domestic Long Hair is waiting

Domestic Long Hairs Available for Adoption Near Lakeland

About the Domestic Long Hair breed

Domestic Long Hair isn't a breed. It's the label used for a mixed-ancestry cat with a long coat, the fluffy counterpart of the Domestic Short Hair. These cats come from the general cat population, so they appear in every color and pattern, from tabby and calico to solid black, smoke and bicolor. Some resemble a Maine Coon or Persian without sharing that ancestry.

With no breed standard, size, coat texture and personality vary from cat to cat. What they share is a coat that needs regular brushing to prevent mats and hairballs, plus the genetic diversity that tends to keep mixed cats healthy. In Lakeland, that coat is worth thinking about in a home where the summer heat lingers, so the cat you meet matters far more than the label.

Weight
8–15 lbs
Height
8–11 in
Lifespan
12–18 yrs
Temperament
Adaptable, Affectionate, Gentle
Shedding
Moderate to High

Owning a Domestic Long Hair in Lakeland

Having a Domestic Long Hair in Lakeland

Domestic Long Hairs share a coat type rather than a pedigree, so traits vary widely. What matters most for a Lakeland home is the cat's own personality, the brushing that long fur demands, and keeping a thick coat comfortable through a long warm season.

Temperament

Personality comes from each cat's genes, early socialization and life experience, not a breed profile. You'll see mellow lap cats, bold explorers and shy cats who warm up slowly. Many are affectionate and adaptable once settled, which helps in Lakeland homes that range from small rentals to larger houses.

Exercise Needs

Most Domestic Long Hairs enjoy a couple of short daily play sessions with wand toys, balls or puzzle feeders. Play keeps weight down, which matters because overweight longhaired cats struggle to groom themselves. Window perches and climbing shelves give indoor cats something to watch, and indoor play suits Lakeland's hot, stormy afternoons.

Health Considerations

Mixed ancestry brings broad genetic diversity, so these cats aren't tied to the inherited problems of particular breeds. Mats, hairballs and soiled fur are the main coat issues, especially in older or overweight cats. Dental and kidney disease are common in cats generally, and Florida requires rabies vaccination, so a vet visit early on is worthwhile.

Living Space

A Domestic Long Hair can thrive in an apartment or a house with litter boxes, scratching posts, hiding spots and places to climb. Indoor living protects the coat and keeps the cat away from traffic and Lakeland's wildlife. Thick-coated cats appreciate cool resting spots, and grooming matters more than square footage.

What it costs to own a Domestic Long Hair in Lakeland

ExpenseTypical costPer year
Adoption fee$200, one time$200 in year one
Food$25 to $50 per month$300 to $600
Pet insurance$20 to $45 per month$240 to $540
Routine vet care$150 to $350 per year$150 to $350
Other*$510 to $1,260 per year$510 to $1,260
Estimated yearly total (after year one)$1,200 to $2,750
First-year total (with adoption fee)$1,400 to $2,950

Adoption fee is the fee on Domestic Long Hair listings in Lakeland on GetBuddy today. Other costs are estimates and vary with size, age and health.

* The $10 Polk County license tag for an altered cat, litter, flea prevention, a dental cleaning allowance, toys, scratchers and other supplies, and brushing or grooming for the long coat.

Adopt a Domestic Long Hair in Lakeland.

Now that you know more, let’s find you a new best friend. These rescues and shelters below currently have Domestic Long Hairs available.

Rescues in Lakeland with Domestic Long Hairs Available

Lakeland's cats come through the county's public shelter and local nonprofits like SPCA Florida, which is based in town. Here are the rescues & shelters in the Lakeland area where you can find Domestic Long Hairs and other cats available for adoption.

Frequently Asked Questions

Not as pets. Citrus Connection, Lakeland's bus system, welcomes service animals but doesn't allow pets on any bus, and the city has no rail service. For vet visits, plan on a car or a ride that allows cats, and use a secure carrier that your Domestic Long Hair is comfortable in.

Yes, as indoor cats. Lakeland reaches 90°F on about 119 days a year, and summer nights stay in the 70s, so a thick coat needs air conditioning, fresh water and cool spots to rest. Regular brushing helps, and keeping the cat inside avoids afternoon storms and heat.

Yes. Florida law doesn't allow breed-specific rules for dogs, and nothing in the local research limits cats. You'll need a rabies vaccine once the cat is 4 months old and a Polk County license tag, which costs $10 a year for an altered cat. Landlords may have their own pet policies.

Yes, a Domestic Long Hair usually does well in an apartment with litter boxes, a scratching post and a window perch. Since about 44% of Lakeland homes are rented, check lease terms first. Florida doesn't cap pet deposits or pet rent, so amounts vary by landlord.

Plan to brush a few times a week, and daily during heavier shedding, to prevent mats and hairballs. Lakeland's long warm season can make a thick coat uncomfortable, so a groomer may help. Our estimate includes about $510 to $1,260 a year in other costs, covering grooming, litter and supplies.

You can usually tell a kitten will have long hair by about three to four weeks old, when its fur looks noticeably fluffier than its littermates'. Look for longer tufts on the ears, between the toes and on the tail, plus a softer, fuller coat overall. The full adult coat, ruff and tail plume can take one to two years to develop.

Yes, long hair is a recessive trait in cats. A kitten needs two copies of a long-hair variant, usually in the FGF5 gene, one from each parent, to grow a long coat. Two shorthaired parents can produce longhaired kittens if both carry the variant, while a longhair bred to a cat with two short-hair copies produces only shorthaired kittens.

Domestic Long Hair cats commonly live about 12 to 18 years, and many indoor cats reach their late teens or beyond. Mixed-breed cats have broad genetic diversity, and UK veterinary research found non-pedigree cats lived longer than purebreds on average. Indoor living, a healthy weight, dental care and regular checkups make the biggest difference.

We have 1 rescue with Domestic Long Hairs available: SPCA Florida. You can see every rescue with Domestic Long Hairs available in the list above these questions, or scroll to the top to see the Domestic Long Hairs near Lakeland.

Expect roughly $1,200 to $2,750 a year for a Domestic Long Hair in Lakeland. Food runs $25 to $50 a month and insurance $20 to $45 a month. Routine vet care is $150 to $350 a year, and other costs, including litter, add $510 to $1,260 a year.